National Health Law Moot Court Competition Past | School of Law | SIU

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

HLMC group

For thirty years, the Center for Health Law and Policy at Southern Illinois University School of Law, the Department of Medical Humanities at the Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, the American College of Legal Medicine, and the American College of Legal Medicine Foundation have sponsored the National Health Law Moot Court Competition. The Competition is held annually at the Southern Illinois University School of Law in Carbondale, Illinois.


Dates: Nov. 5-6, 2021

Location: Southern Illinois University School of Law, Carbondale, IL

Topic: The False Claims Act

Brochure: PDF

Register

2021 HLMC Hotel Accommodations

Team Briefs

2021 Transcript of Record: PDF

2021 Rules

2021 Best Brief: PDF


FINAL RESULTS 2021


Champion Team: Texas Tech University School of Law

Jacey DuBois, Lawson Hamilton, Team 3011

Second Place Team: Seton Hall University School of Law

Julianna Dzwierzynski, Bryan Hahm, Leslie Veloz, Team 3017

Third Place Team: University of California Hastings College of Law

Taylor Boyle, Anushka Silva, Team 3002

Best Brief: Texas Tech University School of Law

Jacey DuBois, Lawson Hamilton, Team 3011

Second Place Brief: Seton Hall University School of Law

Julianna Dzwierzynski, Bryan Hahm, Leslie Veloz, Team 3017

Best Preliminary Oralist: 

Anushka Silva, University of California Hastings College of Law, Team 3002

Best Overall Oralist: 

Anushka Silva, University of California Hastings college of Law, Team 3002


PARTICIPATING TEAMS


There were 25 teams from 17 schools this year.

Arizona State University Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law, Phoenix, Arizona

Baylor Law School, Waco, Texas

Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law, Davie, Florida

Ohio Northern University Claude W. Pettit College of Law, Ada, Ohio

Seton Hall University School of Law, Newark, New Jersey

South Texas College of Law Houston, Houston, Texas

Suffolk University Law School, Boston, Massachusetts

Texas A & M University School of Law, Fort Worth, Texas

Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, Texas

University of California, Hastings College of Law, San Francisco, California

University of Houston Law Center, Houston, Texas

University of New Hampshire School of Law, Concord, New Hampshire

University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, New Mexico

University of Tulsa College of Law, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley School of Law, Lansing, Michigan

 


Final Round Judges


This year we had a distinguished panel of judges for the competition's final rounds.

Click here to learn about the final round judges.


Dates: Nov. 6-7, 2020

Location: Online

Topic: Public health responses to coronavirus pandemic

Brochure: PDF

Register: Registration is closed for this year

Team Briefs: PDF

2020 Transcript of Record: PDF

2020 Rules: PDF

2019 Best Brief: PDF


FINAL RESULTS 2020


Champion Team: Seton Hall University School of Law

 Christopher Dernbach, Lauren Kouser, Team 2932

Second Place Team: Chicago-Kent College of Law

Micah Fishman, Michelle Locascio, Team 2921

Third Place Team: University of Tulsa College of Law

Matthew Cecconi, Hannah Frosch, Team 2917

Best Brief: Seton Hall University School of Law

Christopher Dernbach, Lauren Kouser, Team 2932

Second Place Brief: South Texas College of Law Houston

Tyler Allen, Caleb Johnston, Grace White, Team 2904

Best Preliminary Oralist: 

Carter Fox, University of Tulsa College of Law, Team 2918

Best Overall Oralist: 

Christopher Dernbach, Seton Hall University School of Law, Team 2932


PARTICIPATING TEAMS


There were 32 teams from 21 schools this year.

Baylor Law School, Waco, Texas

Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, Indiana

UIC John Marshall Law School, Chicago, Illinois

Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Michigan State University College of Law, East Lansing, Michigan

Mitchell Hamline School of Law, St. Paul, Minnesota

Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Ohio Northern University Claude W. Pettit College of Law, Ada, Ohio

Saint Louis University School of Law, St. Louis, Missouri

Seton Hall University School of Law, Newark, New Jersey

Southern Methodist University-Dedman School of Law, Dallas, Texas

South Texas College of Law Houston, Houston, Texas

Suffolk University Law School, Boston, Massachusetts

Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, Texas

University of California, Hastings College of Law, San Francisco, California

University of Houston Law Center, Houston, Texas

University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, Baltimore, Maryland

University of New Hampshire School of Law, Concord, New Hampshire

University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, Oklahoma

University of Tulsa College of Law, Tulsa, Oklahoma


Dates: Nov. 1-2, 2019

Location: Southern Illinois University School of Law, Carbondale IL

Topic: Opioid Crisis Litigation

Brochure: PDF

Registration:  We are currently fully subscribed for the November 2019 competition. If you would like to be added to the waitlist, contact Kristy White at kristyw@siu.edu.

2019 HLMC Hotel Accommodations: PDF

Directions to SIU School of Law

Team Briefs: PDF

2019 Transcript of Record: PDF

2019 Rules: PDF 

2019 Best Brief: PDF


Final Results 2019


Champion Team: Seton Hall University School of Law

 Deirdre Cooney, John Moriarty, Emily Sklar, Team 2802 

Second Place Team: Loyola University Chicago School of Law

 Jonah Heemstra, Karin Long, Team 2825 

Third Place Team: Mitchell Hamline School of Law

 Kaelyn Holgerson, Carly Johnson, Team 2827 

Best Brief: Seton Hall University School of Law

 Deirdre Cooney, John Moriarty, Emily Sklar, Team 2802 

Second Place Brief: Loyola University Chicago School of Law

 Mallory Burney, Anisha Patel, Team 2824 

Best Preliminary Oralist: 

Karin Long, Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Team 2825 

Best Overall Oralist: 

Karin Long, Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Team 2825 


Participating Teams


There were 28 teams from 20 schools this year.  

Baylor Law School, Waco, Texas

Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois

George Washington University Law School, Washington, DC

Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, Georgia

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, Indiana

Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Mitchell Hamline School of Law, St. Paul, Minnesota

Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Saint Louis University School of Law, St. Louis, Missouri

Seton Hall University School of Law, Newark, New Jersey

Southern Methodist University-Dedman School of Law, Dallas, Texas

South Texas College of Law Houston, Houston, Texas

Suffolk University Law School, Boston, Massachusetts

Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, Texas

University of California, Hastings College of Law, San Francisco, California

University of Houston Law Center, Houston, Texas

University of Mississippi School of Law, University, Mississippi

University of New Hampshire School of Law, Concord, New Hampshire

University of Oklahoma College of Law, Norman, Oklahoma

University of Tulsa College of Law, Tulsa, Oklahoma


Final Results 2018


Champion Team: Texas Tech University School of Law

Brooke Bohlen, Jordan Harrison and Joseph Reynolds, Team 2704

Second Place Team: Loyola University Chicago School of Law

Pilar Mendez and Marc Raifman, Team 2721

Third Place Team: University of Houston Law Center

Ken Deng and Pedro Segura III, Team 2707

Best Brief: University of Houston Law Center

Ken Deng and Pedro Segura III, Team 2707

Second Place Brief: Texas Tech University School of Law

Brooke Bohlen, Jordan Harrison and Joseph Reynolds, Team 2704

Best Preliminary Oralist:  

Joseph Reynolds, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 2704

Best Overall Oralist: 

Anureet Sandhu, Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Team 2720


Participating Teams


There were 28 teams from 20 schools this year.  

Baylor Law School, Waco, Texas

Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, Georgia

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, Indiana

Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Mitchell Hamline School of Law, St. Paul, Minnesota

New York Law School, New York, New York

Notre Dame Law School, Notre Dame, Indiana

Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Saint Louis University School of Law, St. Louis, Missouri

Seton Hall University School of Law, Newark, New Jersey

South Texas College of Law Houston, Houston, Texas

Southern Methodist University-Dedman School of Law, Dallas, Texas

Suffolk University Law School, Boston, Massachusetts

Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, Texas

University of California, Hastings College of Law, San Francisco, California

University of Houston Law Center, Houston, Texas

University of Mississippi School of Law, University, Mississippi

University of Tulsa College of Law, Tulsa, Oklahoma

William & Mary Law School, Williamsburg, Virginia


Final Round Judges


This year we have a distinguished panel of judges for the competition's final rounds.

Click here to learn about the final round judges.

Dates: Nov. 2-3, 2018

Location: Southern Illinois University School of Law, Carbondale IL

Topic: Breach of personally identifying medical data

Brochure

Registration:  We currently have registrations from the maximum number of teams, but have started a waitlist as some teams have not yet paid their registration fees.  If you would like to be on the waitlist, or for more information, please contact Kristy White at kristyw@siu.edu

2018 HLMC Hotel Accommodations

Directions to SIU School of Law

Teams Briefs: PDF 

2018 Best Brief PDF

2018 Transcript of Record: PDF

2018 Rules PDF 


Final Results 2017


Champion Team: Texas Tech University School of Law

Ryley Bennett and Jordan Fowler, Team 2610

Second Place Team: South Texas College of Law Houston

Sadiq Ali and Ryan Swink, Team 2613

Third Place Team: Seton Hall School of Law

Nicole Allocca, Michael Cort and Stephen Krachie, Team 2617

Best Brief: Texas Tech University School of Law

Ryley Bennett and Jordan Fowler, Team 2610

Second Place Brief: Seton Hall School of Law

Nicole Allocca, Michael Cort and Stephen Krachie, Team 2617

Best Preliminary Oralist:  

Ryley Bennett, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 2610

Best Overall Oralist: 

Ryley Bennett, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 2610


2017 Teams Briefs PDF

2017 Transcript of Record: PDF

2017 Rules PDF 


Participating Teams


There were 30 teams from 20 schools this year.  

Baylor Law School, Waco, Texas

Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, Georgia

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, Indiana

Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Mitchell Hamline School of Law, St. Paul, Minnesota

New York Law School, New York, New York

Notre Dame Law School, Notre Dame, Indiana

Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Saint Louis University School of Law, St. Louis, Missouri

Seton Hall University School of Law, Newark, New Jersey

South Texas College of Law Houston, Houston, Texas

Southern Methodist University-Dedman School of Law, Dallas, Texas

Suffolk University Law School, Boston, Massachusetts

Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, Texas

University of California, Hastings College of Law, San Francisco, California

University of Houston Law Center, Houston, Texas

University of Mississippi School of Law, University, Mississippi

University of New Mexico School of Law, Albuquerque, New Mexico

University of Tulsa College of Law, Tulsa, Oklahoma


Final Round Judges


This year we had a distinguished panel of judges for the competition's final rounds.

Click here to learn about the final round judges.

 


Final Results 2016


Champion Team: Houston College of Law

Brad Franklin, Hayley Harvieux and Chase Newsom

Second Place Team: Houston College of Law

Serena Hudson, Matthew Menter and Sarah Wedgeworth

Third Place Team: Loyola University Chicago School of Law

Christina Chapin and Benjamin Poor

Best Brief: Houston College of Law

Serena Hudson, Matthew Menter and Sarah Wedgeworth

Second Place Brief: Houston College of Law

Brad Franklin, Hayley Harvieux and Chase Newsom

Best Preliminary Oralist:  

Yasmin Assar, Georgia State University College of Law

Best Overall Oralist: 

Yasmin Assar, Georgia State University College of Law


Participating Teams


There were 29 teams from 23 schools this year.  

Albany Law School, Albany, NY

Arizona Summit Law School, Phoenix, AZ

Boston College Law School, Newton, MA

Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago IL

DePaul University College of Law, Chicago, IL

Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, GA

Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta GA

Houston, University of 100 Law Center, Houston, TX

Houston College of Law, Houston TX

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, IN

Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago IL

Marquette University Law School, Milwaukee WI

Mitchell Hamline School of Law, St. Paul, MN

Nova Southeastern University College of Law, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Saint Louis University School of Law, St. Louis MO

Seton Hall School of Law, Newark NJ

Suffolk University Law School, Boston MA

Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock TX

UC Hastings College of Law, San Francisco CA

University of California, School of Davis, Davis, CA

University of Colorado Law School, Boulder, CO

University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, Baltimore, MD

University of Tulsa College of Law, Tulsa, OK

West Virginia College of Law, Morgantown, VA


Final Round Judges


This past year we had a distinguished panel of judges for the competition's final rounds.

Click here to learn about the final round judges.


Find more prior competitions here