Alumni Judges

Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

SIU Law Graduates in the Judiciary

SIU is proud to have more than 100 graduates who are current or past members of the judiciary.

Hon. Ronald R. Eckiss,1976
Retired Judge

Hon. Thomas P. Schanzle-Haskins, 1976
U.S. DISTRICT COURT,
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF IL
Springfield, IL

Hon. Robert P. LeChien, 1976
20TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Belleville, IL

Hon. Donald Lowery,1976
Retired Judge
Hon. C. Nelson, 1976
Retired Judge
Hon. William Schwartz,1976
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Murphysboro, IL
Hon. Bruce D. Stewart, 1976
APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS
Harrisburg, IL
Hon. James Wexstten, 1976
Retired Judge
Hon. Stuart Borden, 1977
Retired Judge
Hon. Richard Brown, 1977
20TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Chester, IL
Hon. Bryon Cudmore, 1977
Retired Judge
Hon. David Herndon, 1977
U.S. DISTRICT COURT,
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IL
Benton, IL (Retired)
Hon. James “Randy” Moore, 1977
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. Timothy Neubauer, 1977
2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Mount Vernon, IL
Hon. Scott Shore, 1977
10TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Peoria, IL
Hon. Ronald Spears, 1977
4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Taylorville, IL
Hon. James Spencer, 1977
Retired Muncipal Judge
Hon. C. Baricevic, 1978
20th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Belleville, IL
Hon. Bob Hardwick, Jr., 1978
8th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Virginia, IL
Hon. John McGuire, 1978
4th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Salem, IL

Hon. G. Patrick Murphy, 1978
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IL
(Retired)

Hon. John A. Speroni, 1978
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. Michael D. Clary, 1979
5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Danville, IL
Hon. Kimberly L. Dahlen, 1979
1ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Murphysboro, IL
Hon. Kitty  Monaghan McCarthy, 1979
6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Decatur, IL
Hon. John R. Truitt, 1979
17TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Rockford, IL
Hon. Sherri L. E. Tungate, 1979
4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Louisville, IL
Hon. Douglas McCarthy, 1979
Retired Judge
Hon. Steven R. Bordner, 1980
9TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Lewistown, IL
Hon. David Butler, 1980
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Bloomington, IL
Hon. Philip M. Frazier, 1980
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IL
Benton, IL
Hon. Robert T. Hall, 1980
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Springfield, IL
Hon. Brian D. Lewis, 1980
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. James R. Murphy, 1980
16TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Aurora, IL
Hon. Sue E. Myerscough, 1980
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
Springfield, IL
Hon. Ronald Slemer, 1980
3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Edwardsville, IL
Hon. Rich Schumacher, 1980
Retired Judge
Hon. Alice M. Jordan, 1980
Retired Judge
Hon. Philip B. Alfeld, 1981
3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Edwardsville, IL
Hon. Scott J. Butler, 1981
8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Rushville, IL
Hon. Charles C. Cavaness, 1981
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Jonesboro, IL
Hon. Robert K. Gill, 1981
213TH DISTRICT COURT  
Fort Worth, TX
Hon. Brad K. Bleyer, 1982
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. Kenneth R. Deihl, 1982
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Carlinville, IL

Hon. Michael D. McHaney, 1982
4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Salem, IL

Hon. Nelson F. Metz, 1982
Retired Judge
Hon. Harold H. Pennock, 1982
Retired Judge
Hon. Cory Lund, 1982
12TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Joliet, IL
Hon. Thomas O'Shaughnessy, 1982
Vermillion County Courthouse
Danville, IL
Hon. Robert Adrian, 1983
8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Quincy, IL
Hon. Valerie Boettle Ceckowski, 1983
19TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Waukegan, IL
Hon. Richard Dennis Greenlief, 1983
EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Quincy, IL
Hon. Kimbara Graham Harrell, 1983
2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Olney, IL
Hon. Paul W. Lamar, 1983
2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Elizabethtown, IL
Hon. Brian D. Shore, 1983
17TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Rockford, IL
Hon. Carolyn Smoot, 1983
Retired Judge
Hon. Jeffrey A. Goffinet, 1984
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. William E. Holdridge, 1984
3RD DISTRICT APPELLATE COURT
Peoria, IL

Hon. Brian Otwell, 1984
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Springfield, IL
Hon. Phillip G. Palmer, 1984
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. Eric S. Pistorius, 1984
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Hon. James R. Glenn, 1985
5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Charleston, IL
Hon. Douglas L. Jarman, 1985
FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Hillsboro, IL
Hon. John Patchett, 1985
Retired Judge
Hon. James L. Roberts, 1986
FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Hillsboro, IL
Hon. Donna L. Dixon, 1987
KENTUCKY COURT OF APPEALS
Paducah, KY
Hon. Michael Mason, 1987
Administrative Law Judge
Marion, IL
Hon. Nancy Samaras Fahey, 1988
FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Danville, IL
Hon. Richard H. Gambrell, 1988
NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Macomb, IL
Hon. Leslie Graves, 1988
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Springfield, IL
Hon. Joseph M. Leberman, 1988
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Golconda, IL
Hon. Christopher G. Perrin, 1988
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Springfield, IL
Hon. Barry L. Vaughan, 1988
2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
McLeansboro, IL
Hon. John Sanders, 1988
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. Jeffrey S. Kuglitsch, 1988
5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Janesville, WI
Hon. William Workman, 1988
Associate Judge
Logan County
Lincoln, IL
Hon. Jeffery B. Farris, 1989
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Cairo, IL
Hon. Stephen Green, 1989
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. Todd Lambert, 1990
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Harrisburg, IL
Hon. Christy Solverson, 1990
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Murphysboro, IL
Hon. Gary Webber, 1990
6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Champaign County, IL
Hon. Allan Lolie, Jr, 1991
4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Shelbyville, IL
Hon. John Vespa, 1991
10TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Peoria, IL
Hon. Gregory Weber, 1991
Dewitt County
Clinton, IL
Hon. Jacquelyn C. Ackert, 1992
15TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Dixon, IL
Hon. Roger Thomson, 1992
8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Havana, IL
Hon. Rebecca S. Brown, 1992
U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
East St. Louis, IL
Hon. Katherine Gorman Hubler, 1993
10TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Peoria, IL
Hon. Nancy J. Rosenstengel, 1993
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IL
East St. Louis, IL
Hon. Neil Schroeder, 1993
3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Edwardsville, IL
Hon. David Vancil, Jr., 1993
9TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Galesburg, IL
Hon. James A. Grogan, 1994
17A JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Wentworth, NC
Magistrate Judge Reona J. Daly, 1994
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IL
Benton, IL
Hon. Jeffery K. Watson, 1994
20th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Belleville, IL

Hon. Tiffany Davis, 1994
22nd JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Woodstock, IL

Hon. John F. McCartney, 1994
Resident Circuit Judge  | Pike County
Pittsfield, IL

Hon. Christopher R. Doscotch, 1994
Resident Circuit Judge  | Peoria County
Peoria, IL

Hon. Gregory Ahern Jr, 1995
COOK COUNTY
Chicago, IL

Hon. Thomas J. Dinn III, 1995
SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Benton, IL

Hon. Nicole Villani, 1995
SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Mt. Vernon, IL 
served Jan. 1, 2012 - Dec. 2012
Hon. Robert C. Bollinger, 1996
6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Decatur, IL
Hon. Michael Stroh, 1996
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Bloomington, IL
Hon. Eric Dirnbeck, 1996
2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Benton, IL
Hon. Melissa A. Morgan, 1997
2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Benton, IL
Hon. Renee Cain Ferguson, 1997
VANDERBURGH SUPERIOR COURT
Evansville, IN

Hon. Leslie J. Gerbracht, 1997
Chief Judge
3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Huerfano and Las Animas Counties, CO
Hon. Lee Ann Hill, 1997
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Bloomington, IL
Hon. Stephen Williams, 1997
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF IL
East St. Louis, IL
Hon. Eric I. Long, 1997
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
Urbana, IL
Hon. Paul C. Burton, 1997
JUDGE Pro Tem
Washington State and King County, WA
Hon. Chris Kolker, 1998
2OTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Belleville, IL
Hon. Abbie S. Crites-Leoni, 1998
U.S. District Court
Eastern District of Missouri
Cape Girardeau, MO
Hon. Christopher Reif, 1998
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Jacksonville, IL
Hon. Ericka Sanders, 1998
4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Salem, IL
Hon. April Troemper, 1998
7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Carlinville, IL
Hon. Suzanne Patton, 1999
STARK CO. CIRCUIT COURT
Peoria, IL
Hon. Jeffrey Meade, 1999
GIBSON CO. CIRCUIT COURT
Princeton, IN

Hon. William Thurston, 1999
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Mound City, IL

Hon. Edwin D. Clontz, 1999
28TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Asheville, NC

Hon. Amanda Byasse-Gott, 1999
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Murphysboro, IL

Hon. Paul Schimpf, 2001
U.S. Senator
Columbia, IL
Hon. Carey Gill, 2001
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Marion, IL
Hon. Lucy Goffinet, 2002
PERRY COUNTY COURTHOUSE
Tell City, IN
Hon. Kevin Tippey, 2002
8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Quincy, IL
Hon. Tania Aldaddah, 2002
Municipal Division | St. Louis County 
Clayton, MO
Hon. Kevin Tippey, 2002
8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Quincy, IL
Hon. Kathleen Mesich, 2002
Rock Island County
Rock Island, IL
Hon. Michael Wise, 2002
Administrative Judge
Nevada
Hon. T. Scott Webb, 2003
White County Courthouse
Carmi, IL
Hon. Phoebe Bowers, 2003
6th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Decatur, IL
Hon. Thomas Tedeschi, 2003
2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Benton, IL
Hon. David Hooper, 2003
Magistrate Superior Court
Criminal Division
Indianapolis, IN
Hon. Erick Hubbard, 2003
Associate Judge
6th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Decatur, IL
Hon. Sean Donahue, 2004
10th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Pekin, IL
Hon. Ryan Jumper, 2005
Associate Judge
3rd JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Edwardsville, IL
Hon. Daryl Jones, 2005
Resident Circuit Judge
Juvenile Justice Division
Chicago, IL
Hon. Jeremy Richey , 2006
6th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Sullivan, IL
Hon. Curtis Lane, 2006
9th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Galesburg, IL
Hon. Ryan Cadagin, 2006
7th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Springfield, IL
Hon. Casey E. A. Bloodworth, 2006
Associate Judge
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Jackson County, IL
Hon. Michael Valentine, 2006
Circuit Judge
Edwards County
Albion, IL
Hon. Stacy L. Campbell, 2006
Associate Judge
20th JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Belleville, IL
Hon. Cord Wittig, 2008
1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Metropolis, IL
Hon. Rick A. Garcia, 2010
Magistrate Judge for the Alaska Court System
4th Judicial District
Aniak, Alaska
Hon. Rochelle Knapp, 2011
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
Sussex County
Georgetown, DE